Harold Lee Weaver v. Barbara Jo Weaver ( 2022 )
[…] , 408, 
    801 S.E.2d 282
    , 286 (2017).
    8
    Syl. Pt. 4, Banker, 
    196 W. Va. 535
    , 
    474 S.E.2d 465
    ; Syl., Nichols v. Nichols, 
    160 W. Va. 514
    , 
    236 S.E.2d 36
     (1977).
    4
    III. Analysis
    We first consider the assignments of error related to the family court’s equitable
    distribution findings. Harold takes issue with the family court’s valuation of the marital residence,
    restaurant, and the Jackson Street property. He also argues that a portion of his IRA should have
    been considered separate property.
    West Virginia Code § 48-7-101 provides that the family court “shall divide the marital
    property of the parties equally between the parties.” To accomplish this directive, a family court
    must first identify, then value and divide the marital estate.
    Equitable distribution under W. Va. Code, 48-2-1, et seq., is a three-step
    process. The first step is to classify the parties’ property as marital or nonmarital.