James A. Moore, Jr. v. ICG Tygart Valley, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] The dissent claims that the Office of Judges actually considered Mr. Moore’s
    request to add cervical radiculopathy as a compensable condition but found that the weight
    of the objective evidence did not support this diagnosis. So, it faults us for not giving
    deference to the Office of Judges’ remark that “the record raises significant questions
    regarding the very diagnosis of radiculopathy in this case[,]” as well as its comment that
    “the objective medical evidence of record does not support a diagnosis of true
    16
    
    W. Va. Code § 23-5-9
    (d). West Virginia Code § 23-5-9(e) provides that the
    Office of Judges may also remand a claim to the claims administrator “for further
    development of the facts or administrative matters as, in the opinion of the administrative
    law judge, may be necessary for a full and complete disposition of the case.”
    17
    The Office of Judges stated that Mr. Moore’s counsel argued “that the opinions
    of Drs. France, Vaglienti, and Guberman support[ed] the conclusion that the claimant’s
    cervical pain with radiculopathy is a compensable condition in the claim.” The Office of