James A. Moore, Jr. v. ICG Tygart Valley, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] radiculopathy as compensable conditions[,]” to the claims administrator, the record reveals
    that this request was before the Office of Judges.
    When Mr. Moore’s protests to the four claim administrator’s orders
    proceeded to the Office of Judges, his counsel requested that cervical radiculopathy be
    added as a compensable diagnosis, and ICG responded to the issue. At this point, the Office
    of Judges had the statutory authority to rule on the request and modify the order of the
    claims administrator. 15 West Virginia Code § 23-5-9(d) (2007) provides that when a party
    appeals an order of a claims administrator, the Office of Judges “shall, based on the
    determination of the facts of the case and applicable law, render a decision affirming,
    15
    For instance, in Best Buy v. Parrish, No. 15-1153, 
    2016 WL 7105264
     (W. Va.
    Dec. 6, 2016) (memorandum decision), the claims administrator approved the claim for the
    diagnosis of a right foot crush injury. On appeal, the Office of Judges determined that the
    diagnosis of complex regional pain syndrome should also be compensable when six
    treating physicians opined that the claimant suffered from this condition. Id. at *2. So, the
    Office of Judges added this additional diagnosis even when the claimant had not formally
    requested it on a diagnosis update form. This decision was affirmed by the Board of
    Review and this Court.
    11
    reversing or modifying the action protested.” 16 Instead of applying its findings of fact to
    the issue, the Office of Judges abdicated its responsibility and defaulted to the diagnosis
    code listed on the form—ignoring the reference to Dr. France’s office notes that supported
    Mr.