James A. Moore, Jr. v. ICG Tygart Valley, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] requested it on a diagnosis update form. This decision was affirmed by the Board of
    Review and this Court.
    11
    reversing or modifying the action protested.” 16 Instead of applying its findings of fact to
    the issue, the Office of Judges abdicated its responsibility and defaulted to the diagnosis
    code listed on the form—ignoring the reference to Dr. France’s office notes that supported
    Mr. Moore’s request. 17 This ruling elevated form over substance in violation of West
    Virginia Code § 23-1-1(b) (2007), which provides that it is the “intent of the Legislature
    that this chapter be interpreted so as to assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity
    and medical benefits to injured workers at a reasonable cost to the employers[,] . . . and
    workers’ compensation cases shall be decided on their merits[.]”
    The dissent claims that the Office of Judges actually considered Mr. Moore’s
    request to add cervical radiculopathy as a compensable condition but found that the weight
    of the objective evidence did not support this diagnosis. So, it faults us for not giving