Travis Norwood v. Donnie Ames ( 2021 )
[…] the further opportunity for review. No objection was lodged, and – while the court
    did not specify what West Virginia felony was analogous to the Virginia evading
    police statute – the court instructed the jury that both prior Virginia convictions
    would constitute felonies “for which a penitentiary sentence could be imposed
    under the laws of the State of West Virginia.”
    State v. Norwood, 
    242 W. Va. 149
    , 159 n.3, 
    832 S.E.2d 75
    , 85 n.3 (2019). The Court affirmed
    petitioner’s conviction and sentence.
    2
    
    W. Va. Code § 61-11-18
    (c) (2000) provides, in pertinent part, “When it is determined, as
    provided in section nineteen of this article, that such person shall have been twice before convicted
    in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be
    sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.” We note that this section of the
    Code underwent substantial amendments following petitioner’s recidivist trial and sentencing.
    3
    On appeal, petitioner was represented by Robert P. Dunlap II and Sarah F. Smith.
    3