In re K.S., B.M., and O.S. ( 2022 )
[…] not placed in a guardianship—a natural fit parent is not a guardian appointed by the court.
    Because the child was placed in the ‘permanent sole custody of the nonabusing parent,’ it
    appears that the circuit court conducted the mother’s disposition under § 49-4-604(c)(6)
    but did not terminate her parental rights.”).
    14
    Consistent with the circuit court’s designation, G. H. characterizes himself as an
    “interested party.” However, he plainly qualifies as a “respondent” in this matter pursuant
    to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 (2018) which defines respondents as including “all
    parents, guardians, and custodians identified in the child abuse and neglect petition who
    are not petitioners or co-petitioners.”
    9
    particularly the most recent DHHR case summary including historical drug screening
    results, a letter allegedly written by K. S. discussed infra, 15 along with petitioner’s
    evidence, was a sufficient basis upon which to determine the proper disposition.