Morgantown Mall Associates v. City of Westover ( 2017 )
[…] exceptions, such exception may with like effect be shown by certificate . . . signed
    by such commissioners, or a majority of them. . . . A party to any such
    proceeding, as to which an appeal will lie as aforesaid may avail himself of any
    error appearing on the record by which he is prejudiced without obtaining a
    formal bill of exceptions, provided he objects or excepts on the record to the
    action of the court complained of, and provided it is such a matter as can be
    considered without a formal bill of exceptions.
    Moreover, West Virginia Code § 58-3-4 provides that such an appeal “shall be presented within
    four months” following the entry of the county commission’s order and “shall be accompanied
    by the original record of the proceeding in lieu of a transcript thereof.”
    This Court has concluded that the failure to comply with the statutory requirements to
    perfect the appeal of an annexation order is fatal to the appeal. Moreover, the failure to file a bill