Morgantown Mall Associates v. City of Westover ( 2017 )
[…] However, the circuit
    court found that the evidence developed in discovery “fails to demonstrate a ‘scheme’ . . . and
    fails to demonstrate or suggest any unlawful action by Westover.” Further, the record on appeal
    supports a finding that Westover met the statutory threshold requirements for a minor boundary
    adjustment. Specifically, the record supports the finding that the annexation could not have been
    efficiently accomplished by any other means (such as voluntary annexation) because petitioners
    5
    West Virginia Code § 8-6-5(f) provides:
    (f) In making its final decision on an application for annexation by minor
    boundary adjustment, the county commission shall, at a minimum, consider the
    following factors:
    (1) Whether the territory proposed for annexation is contiguous to the corporate
    limits of the municipality. For purposes of this section, “contiguous” means that at
    the time the application for annexation is submitted, the territory proposed for
    annexation either abuts directly on the municipal boundary or is separated from
    the municipal boundary by an unincorporated street or highway, or street or