Morgantown Mall Associates v. City of Westover ( 2017 )
[…] (2000).
    On appeal, petitioners first argue that the circuit court erred in finding it lacked
    jurisdiction over their writ of error due to petitioners’ failure to timely perfect their petition for
    judicial review of the county commission’s order.
    West Virginia Code §§ 8-6-5(i) and -16 provide the circuit court with jurisdiction to
    review a county commission’s final order regarding annexation, but specify that an appealing
    party must seek review “in accordance with provisions of article three, chapter fifty-eight of this
    code[.]” See West Virginia Code §§ 58-3-1 to -7. West Virginia Code § 58-3-3 requires that an
    appealing party include a bill of exceptions:
    [a]t the trial or hearing of any matter by the county court as to which an appeal
    will lie under section one of this article, a party may except to any opinion of the
    court and tender a bill of exceptions to such opinion. . . . Or, in lieu of such bill of
    exceptions, such exception may with like effect be shown by certificate . . . signed
    by such commissioners, or a majority of them. . . . A party to any such
    proceeding, as to which an appeal will lie as aforesaid may avail himself of any
    error appearing on the record by which he is prejudiced without obtaining a
    formal bill of exceptions, provided he objects or excepts on the record to the
    action of the court complained of, and provided it is such a matter as can be
    considered without a formal bill of exceptions.
    Moreover, West Virginia Code § 58-3-4 provides that such an appeal “shall be presented within
    four months” following the entry of the county commission’s order and “shall be accompanied
    by the original record of the proceeding in lieu of a transcript thereof.”