Connor McLaughlin, Administrator v. City of Martinsburg ( 2017 )
[…] and negligent administration and supervision, and operational performance.” Therein, petitioner
    requests that the circuit court make nine declarations, generally regarding respondent’s police
    department’s duties to individuals and criticizing respondent’s policies and procedures. In its
    March 28, 2016, “Order Denying Plaintiff Leave to Seek Declaratory Judgment,” the circuit
    court specifically found that petitioner lacked standing, there was no justiciable controversy, and
    petitioner failed to prove the relief requested. The circuit court also cited West Virginia Code §
    55-13-6, which provides as follows: “The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory
    judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate
    the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.” Based on these findings, we find
    4
    Syllabus point five of Findley v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    213 W. Va. 80
    , 
    576 S.E.2d 807
     (2002), states that
    [s]tanding is comprised of three elements: First, the party attempting to establish