State of West Virginia v. Douglas Edward Harper ( 2023 )
[…] appropriate and that, if the victim’s parents saw the texts, he “would have to explain some
    things.” At the close of the evidence, the court sentenced petitioner to not less than two nor more
    than ten years of incarceration, but it ordered that the imposition of that sentence be suspended
    and that petitioner be placed on probation for seven years.
    Petitioner now, as permitted by his plea agreement, appeals the lone issue of whether his
    conduct is sufficient to support a conviction of soliciting a minor via computer under West
    Virginia Code § 61-3C-14b(a). That statute provides:
    Any person over the age of eighteen, who knowingly uses a computer to
    solicit, entice, seduce or lure, or attempt to solicit, entice, seduce or lure, a minor
    known or believed to be at least four years younger than the person using the
    computer or a person he or she believes to be such a minor, in order to engage in
    any illegal act proscribed by the provisions of article eight [crimes against
    chastity, morality, and decency], eight-b [sexual offenses], eight-c [filming of
    sexually explicit conduct of minors] or eight-d [child abuse] of this chapter, or
    any felony offense under section four hundred one, article four, chapter sixty-a of
    this code [prohibiting the manufacturing, delivery, or possession with intent to
    manufacture or deliver a controlled substance], is guilty of a felony and, upon
    conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned in a state
    correctional facility not less than two nor more than ten years, or both.
    And in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support petitioner’s conviction under this
    statute, “the relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to