State of West Virginia v. Douglas Edward Harper ( 2023 )
[…] those identified provisions.
    Petitioner’s argument overlooks West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3a, prohibiting child
    erotica, which provides, in part, that
    [a]ny person age eighteen or over who knowingly and intentionally produces,
    possesses, displays or distributes, in any form, any visual portrayals of minors
    who are partially clothed, where the visual portrayals are: (1) Unrelated to the sale
    of a commercially available legal product; and (2) used for purely prurient
    purposes, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    Id. § 61-8C-3a(a). “‘Purely prurient purposes’ means for the specific purpose of sexual
    gratification or sexual arousal from viewing the visual portrayals prohibited by this section.” Id.
    § 61-8C-3a(b)(1). Here, the evidence was that petitioner solicited and sought to possess a
    photograph, i.e., a “visual portrayal” of the victim “partially clothed.” There was no evidence
    that the requested photo was related to the sale of a product. Instead, petitioner’s