In re G.P. III, J.P., and V.M. ( 2023 )
[…] to a final disposition of the abuse and neglect proceeding,” In re I.M.K., 
    240 W. Va. 679
    , 688, 
    815 S.E.2d 490
    , 499 (2018) (footnote omitted), with such adjudication providing the basis for the
    court’s continuing jurisdiction to reach the dispositional phase of the case. See State v. T.C., 
    172 W. Va. 47
    , 50, 
    303 S.E.2d 685
    , 688 (1983) (“The primary purpose of making an initial finding of
    abuse or neglect is to protect the interest of all parties and to justify the continued jurisdiction
    under W. Va. Code, 49-6-1 [now 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-601
    ], et seq.”).
    A written order is statutorily required to memorialize the circuit court’s rulings from the
    adjudicatory hearing to guide the conduct of the dispositional hearing. See 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4
    -
    601(i) (“At the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall make a determination based
    upon the evidence and shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether the child
    is abused or neglected and whether the respondent is abusing, neglecting, or, if applicable, a
    battered parent, all of which shall be incorporated into the order of the court.” (emphasis added)).
    Accord W. Va. R. P. Child Abuse & Neglect Proceeds. 27 (“The court shall enter an order of
    adjudication, including findings of fact and conclusions of law[.]” (emphasis added)).