State of West Virginia v. Justin G. Conner ( 2023 )
[…] issue de novo. State v. Sulick, 
    232 W. Va. 717
    , 724, 
    753 S.E.2d 875
    , 882 (2012) (noting, “[a]s a
    general rule, we have held that ‘questions of law and interpretations of statutes and rules are subject
    to a de novo review.’”(quoting Syl. pt. 1, in part, State v. Duke, 
    200 W. Va. 356
    , 
    489 S.E.2d 738
    (1997)).
    Mr. Conner’s argument before this Court concerns the language of the burglary statute.
    When the Legislature amended the burglary statute in 2018, it removed the words “of another.”
    See 
    W. Va. Code § 61-3-11
    (a) (eff. 2018). 3 See also State v. Elswick, No. 17-1112, 
    2019 WL 3
    Subsection a of West Virginia Code § 61-3-11 now reads:
    Any person who breaks and enters, or enters without breaking, a
    dwelling house or outbuilding adjoining a dwelling with the intent
    to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state is guilty of a
    felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state
    correctional facility for not less than one nor more than 15 years.
    Before the 2018 amendments, subsections a and b of West Virginia Code § 61-3-11 read
    as follows:
    3
    2337436, at *1 n.2 (W. Va. June 3, 2019) (memorandum decision) (describing other 2018 changes
    to the burglary statute). Mr.