Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] it is technically defective, contrary to public policy, or illegal.’” (quoting Black’s Law
    Dictionary (11th ed. 2019)). The Act’s “termination without penalty” language does not
    provide that the contract is void from its inception, or voidable.
    We reject Justice Holdings’s arguments that we should use other applications
    of “termination” found in the West Virginia Code, including: (1) the definition that appears
    in the Uniform Commercial Code addressing rights after termination “based on prior
    breach or performance,”28 see 
    W. Va. Code § 46-2-106
    ; and (2), in the Uniform Act, the
    provision pertaining to the preservation of creditors’ rights at a termination of a common
    28
    The Uniform Commercial Code states “‘Termination’ occurs when either
    party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise
    than for its breach. On ‘termination’ all obligations which are still executory on both sides
    are discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance survives.” 
    W. Va. Code § 46-2-106
    (3). As explained, we do not adopt this definition in this context.
    30
    interest community. See W. Va. Code § 36B-2-118(h). In those statutes, the Legislature
    chose to carve out remedies for parties after termination. In West Virginia Code