Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] that allocations “may not discriminate in favor of units owned by the declarant or an
    affiliate of the declarant.” W. Va. Code § 36B-2-107(b).
    We next affirm the circuit court’s determination that it could sever the
    offending Exemption Provisions from the GSV Declaration, excising the terms in the
    48
    Declaration allowing Inventory Lots to avoid assessment. The parties cannot contract
    around the terms of the Uniform Act and may not waive rights conferred by the Act. See
    W. Va. Code § 36B-1-104. Unless expressly provided by the Uniform Act, the Act’s
    provisions “may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred may not be waived.” Id.
    Furthermore, “[a] declarant may not act under a power of attorney, or use any other device,
    to evade the limitations or prohibitions of [Chapter 36B of the West Virginia Code] or the
    declaration.” Id. Moreover, both the GSV Declaration and the Uniform Act provided for
    such a severance. Article XVII, § 2 of the GSV Declaration provided that
    If any of the provisions of this Declaration . . . or any section,