Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] annually “based on a budget adopted at least annually by the association.” W. Va. Code
    § 36B-3-115(a). Except in certain limited situations, common expenses “must be assessed
    against all the units in accordance with the allocations set forth in the declaration.” W. Va.
    46
    Code § 36B-3-115(b) (emphasis added). The declaration “must allocate to each unit . . . in
    a planned community, a fraction or percentage of the common expenses of the
    association . . . and a portion of the votes of the association.” W. Va. Code
    § 36B-2-107(a)(iii). While “[t]he declaration must state the formulas used to establish
    allocations of interests,” the allocations “may not discriminate in favor of units owned by
    the declarant or an affiliate of the declarant.” W. Va. Code § 36B-2-107(b) (emphasis
    added).38
    The GSV Declaration, while it included no allocation process as required by
    the Uniform Act, discriminated in favor of Inventory Lots, as it specifically provided that