Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] terminated “select provisions” of the Declaration, this limited argument is mentioned only
    in passing and Justice Holdings does not cite to the record relating to these arguments. As
    these issues are not fully briefed, we deem these errors abandoned. State v. Lilly, 
    194 W. Va. 595
    , 605 n.16, 
    461 S.E.2d 101
    , 111 n.16 (1995) (noting that “casual mention of an
    issue in a brief is cursory treatment insufficient to preserve the issue on appeal” (quoting
    Kost v. Kozakiewicz, 
    1 F.3d 176
    , 182 (3d Cir. 1993)).
    32
    West Virginia Code § 36B-1-108 provides:
    The principles of law and equity, including the law of
    corporations and unincorporated associations, the law of real
    property, and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal
    and agent, eminent domain, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation,
    duress, coercion, mistake, receivership, substantial
    performance, or other validating or invalidating cause
    supplement the provisions of this chapter, except to the extent
    inconsistent with this chapter.
    37
    as it explained in its October 23, 2020 order denying Justice Holdings’s initial motion to
    amend its complaint, that the remedies employed by Justice Holdings, such as promissory
    estoppel and unjust enrichment, which would allow Justice Holdings to recover based upon