Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] preserved Justice Holdings’s rights based on breach of contract or performance, keeping
    the Association’s repayment obligation prior to February 16, 2020 intact.
    1. The circuit court properly determined that the Association terminated
    the Utilities Loan. To the extent that the circuit court granted summary judgment in favor
    of the Association and determined the Utilities Loan terminated on February 16, 2020, with
    no ability for Justice Holdings to recover funds purportedly owed under the Loan, we
    affirm the circuit court’s determination. First, West Virginia Code § 36B-3-105(ii) applies;
    27
    The relevant portion of W. Va. Code § 36B-3-105 reads as follows:
    If entered into before the executive board elected by the
    unit owners pursuant to section 3-103(f) [§36B-3-103] takes
    office, . . . (ii) any other contract or lease between the
    association and a declarant or an affiliate of a
    declarant . . . may be terminated without penalty by the
    association at any time after the executive board elected by the
    unit owners pursuant to section [§36B-]3-103(f) takes office
    upon not less than ninety days’ notice to the other party.
    28
    the Elected Board exercised its right to terminate the Loan entered into by the Association
    during a period of declarant control. The termination provision in West Virginia Code
    § 36B-3-105 unambiguously states that the contract “may be terminated without penalty”