Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Code § 36B-2-101(a). While the Act provides for annual assessments of unit owners,
    except in certain limited situations, common expenses “must be assessed against all the
    units” by an allocation in the declaration, W. Va. Code § 36B-3-115, and the allocations
    “may not discriminate in favor of units owned by the declarant or an affiliate of the
    declarant,” W. Va. Code § 36B-2-107(b). The Legislature provided that the Uniform Act
    “applies to all common interest communities” created within West Virginia after July 1,
    1986. See W. Va. Code § 36B-1-201. Unless expressly provided by the Uniform Act, the
    Act’s provisions “may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred may not be
    waived.” W. Va. Code § 36B-1-104. Furthermore, “[a] declarant may not act under a power
    of attorney, or use any other device, to evade the limitations or prohibitions of [Chapter
    36B of the West Virginia Code] or the declaration.” Id.
    4
    B. The GSV Declaration
    The GSV Declaration provided that the Association was “authorized, but not
    obligated, to provide any and all municipal-type services” to the common areas of GSV.