Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] it also recognizes that the Association currently allocates assessments via a formula.
    39
    See supra n. 12 detailing the Exemption Provisions.
    47
    favor of developer-held lots, we affirm the circuit court’s determination that the Exemption
    Provisions violated the Uniform Act.
    We are not persuaded by Justice Holdings’s arguments relying on West
    Virginia Code § 36B-2-105(a)(8) and § 36B-1-103(14) for the proposition that “there is
    nothing unfair or improper” about the developer’s exemption from assessment. Section
    36B-2-105(a)(8) allows a declaration to include a description of any development rights
    and other special declarant rights “reserved by the declarant, together with a legally
    sufficient description of the real estate to which each of those rights applies, and a time
    limit within which each of these rights must be exercised.” Section 36B-1-103(14), in turn,
    defines “development rights” as
    any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in
    the declaration to: (i) Add real estate to a common interest
    community; (ii) create units, common elements or limited