Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] interest, in that amount. It separately granted summary judgment to the Association on the
    $545,000 loan payment amount.17
    On December 3, 2021, the circuit court granted the parties’ joint motion to
    enter final judgment under West Virginia Rule of Civil Procedure 54(b), finding that a
    “unitary appeal is in the best interests of the parties and the Court, is efficient, prevents
    piecemeal appeal and promotes judicial economy.” Justice Holdings then appealed.
    17
    The circuit court further determined that, pursuant to West Virginia Code
    § 36B-3-116 and the Declaration, the Association “has a statutory lien ‘on a unit for any
    assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time
    the assessment or fine becomes due’” for the fiscal years beginning in 2018, 2019, and
    2020, and that the “statutory lien also includes ‘fees, charges, late charges, fines, and
    interest.’”
    18
    II.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    The errors complained of by Justice Holdings include the circuit court’s