Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] claims in law, as the result is the same. West Virginia Code § 36B-1-108 does not
    distinguish between law and equity when determining that those principles supplement the
    Uniform Act but are not applicable if they are inconsistent with the Act.
    34
    Count III of the Justice Holdings’s First Amended Complaint asserts a
    claim for unjust enrichment, based on the Association’s retention of the benefits of the
    Utilities Loan.
    38
    Justice Holdings contends that the Uniform Act’s directive in West Virginia
    Code § 36B-1-113(a), that “[t]he remedies provided by this chapter shall be liberally
    administered to the end that the aggrieved party is put in as good a position as if the other
    party had fully performed,” requires it to receive relief from the termination of the Utilities
    Loan. It claims that the circuit court erred by “refusing to acknowledge that Justice
    Holdings was the ‘aggrieved party’ in this case.” While Justice Holdings fails to direct this