Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] As a threshold issue, we first affirm the circuit court’s summary judgment order of October
    5, 2020, determining that: (1) the Exemption Provisions allowing the developer to avoid
    paying assessments on unsold GSV lots violated the Uniform Act; and (2) those Provisions
    can be severed from the Declaration. The Uniform Act provides requirements on how
    assessments must be managed. Assessments by the association must be made at least
    annually “based on a budget adopted at least annually by the association.” W. Va. Code
    § 36B-3-115(a). Except in certain limited situations, common expenses “must be assessed
    against all the units in accordance with the allocations set forth in the declaration.” W. Va.
    46
    Code § 36B-3-115(b) (emphasis added). The declaration “must allocate to each unit . . . in
    a planned community, a fraction or percentage of the common expenses of the
    association . . . and a portion of the votes of the association.” W. Va. Code
    § 36B-2-107(a)(iii).