Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Holdings frames this argument by stating that the circuit court erred by failing to reform
    the Declaration to meet the intent of the original parties, claiming that such a reformation
    would exempt GSV from most of the Uniform Act’s provisions.
    As noted above, a “common interest community” is “real estate with respect
    to which a person, by virtue of his ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for real estate
    taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance or improvement of other real estate described in
    a declaration[,]” W. Va. Code § 36B-1-103(7), created by recording a declaration. See
    § 36B-2-101(a). As the circuit court explained, the Uniform Act excepts certain types of
    common interest communities from the majority of its many provisions. See, e.g.,
    § 36B-1-203 (entitled “Applicability to new common interest communities—Exception for
    small and limited expense liability planned communities”).19 This limited expense liability
    planned community (“LELPC”) exception applies if the community’s declaration provides
    19
    The other types of excepted communities include those created before the