Justice Holdings, LLC v. Glade Springs Village Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Virginia Code § 36B-3-105, earlier payments and actions taken in accordance with the
    contract are not affected by the termination without penalty. A termination of the Utilities
    Loan in accordance with § 36B-3-105 would not reverse payments on the Utilities Loan
    occurring before the Loan’s termination, if authorized by the Board in accordance with its
    statutory powers. While it controlled the Association, the Justice Board had the
    independent legal authority to manage the affairs of the Association. See W. Va. Code
    § 36B-3-102(5) (providing that associations may “[m]ake contracts and incur liabilities”);
    § 36B-3-103(a) (providing that, with certain exceptions and in accordance with the bylaws
    and declaration, “the executive board may act in all instances on behalf of the
    association”).37
    Having clarified that the termination of the Loan pursuant to § 36B-3-105
    has no impact on Loan payments made prior to termination, we cannot, without further
    findings of fact regarding the circumstances of the Justice Board’s Loan payment decision