State of West Virginia v. Michael Faulkner ( 2023 )
[…] ,
    
    157 S.E.2d 625
     (1967). Accordingly, we find no error.
    which establish that he was convicted of obtaining money, goods, or services by false pretenses,
    and was sentenced on February 25, 2019, to five years of probation, restitution of the fraudulently
    obtained money, and drug rehabilitation.
    2
    In his fourth assignment of error, petitioner argues that the circuit court plainly erred when
    it revoked his probation and sentenced him to 120 days in jail for his methamphetamine use.
    Petitioner argues that, in light of West Virginia Code § 62-12-10(a)(2), he should have served only
    sixty days of incarceration. That section provides that “[i]f the judge finds that reasonable cause
    exists to believe that the probationer violated any condition of supervision other than the conditions
    of probation set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection then, for the first violation, the judge
    shall impose a period of confinement up to sixty days[.]”
    We need not consider petitioner’s argument because the issue is moot given that petitioner
    has already served the 120-day probation revocation sentence. “[T]o cause a West Virginia court