In re G.G. ( 2023 )
[…] lives at stake in such proceedings. Our constant refrain for over three decades is that
    “[c]hild abuse and neglect cases must be recognized as being among the highest priority
    for the courts’ attention. Unjustified procedural delays wreak havoc on a child’s
    development, stability and security.” Syl. pt. 1, in part, In Int. of Carlita B., 
    185 W. Va. 613
    , 
    408 S.E.2d 365
     (1991). Unfortunately, the continued search for a child’s relatives, and
    1
    See, e.g., 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-111
    (b) (limiting termination of child’s foster
    care arrangement “[w]hen a child has been placed in a foster care arrangement for a period
    in excess of eighteen consecutive months”); 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-602
    (a)(1) (restricting
    period of DHHR’s temporary emergency care of child suspected to be abused or neglected
    to ten days); 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-604
    (e) (permitting court to grant parents “an
    improvement period not to exceed six months”);