In re G.G. ( 2023 )
[…] Syl. pt. 1, in part, In Int. of Carlita B., 
    185 W. Va. 613
    , 
    408 S.E.2d 365
     (1991). Unfortunately, the continued search for a child’s relatives, and
    1
    See, e.g., 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-111
    (b) (limiting termination of child’s foster
    care arrangement “[w]hen a child has been placed in a foster care arrangement for a period
    in excess of eighteen consecutive months”); 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-602
    (a)(1) (restricting
    period of DHHR’s temporary emergency care of child suspected to be abused or neglected
    to ten days); 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-604
    (e) (permitting court to grant parents “an
    improvement period not to exceed six months”); 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-605
    (a)(1) (requiring
    DHHR action when “a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most recent 22 months”).
    2
    See, e.g., W. Va. R. P. Child Abuse & Neglect Proceed. 27 (directing court
    to enter adjudicatory order “within ten (10) days of the conclusion of the hearing”); 
    id.
     at
    R. 32 (establishing timeframes for dispositional hearing); 
    id.
     at R. 43 (requiring