In re G.G. ( 2023 )
[…] Treadway v. McCoy, 
    189 W. Va. 210
    , 
    429 S.E.2d 492
     (1993)
    (“The best interests of a child are served by preserving important relationships in that
    child’s life.”). Therefore, I concur with the majority’s opinion in this case.
    I write separately to express my frustration with the protracted delays that
    have led to G.G.’s long-term placement with her foster family and contributed to the
    formation of the bond she now has with them to the exclusion of her right to form a
    relationship with her biological relatives. See 
    W. Va. Code § 49-2-126
    (a)(5) (recognizing
    that “[f]oster children and children in a kinship placement are active and participating
    members of the child welfare system and have the following rights: . . . The right to be
    placed in a kinship placement, when such placement meets the objectives set forth in this
    article[.]”). All too often in abuse and neglect cases, bureaucratic delays in the
    identification of a child’s relatives and consideration of the appropriateness of placing a
    1
    child in their care result in real life consequences for the children subject to such
    proceedings.