In re A.T.-1, A.T.-2, and B.T.-1 ( 2023 )
[…] (2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under
    subdivision (1) of this subsection, or a court of the home state
    of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground
    that this state is the more appropriate forum under section 20-
    207 or 20-208, and:
    (A) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least
    one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant
    6
    Syl. Pt. 6, Rosen v. Rosen, 
    222 W. Va. 402
    , 
    664 S.E.2d 743
     (2008).
    7
    
    W. Va. Code § 48-20-102
    (c).
    8
    See 
    id.
     § 48-20-201(b): “[s]ubsection (a) of this section is the exclusive
    jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this State.”
    8
    connection with this state other than mere physical
    presence; and
    (B) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning
    the child’s care, protection, training and personal
    relationships;
    (3) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or (2)