Justina Gabbert v. Richard T. Coyne Trust ( 2023 )
[…] Affirmed.
    respondent claimed that writing was a nullity once the 2016 instrument was executed, or
    (2) advised Mr. Coyne that the 2006 writing would operate to convey the Waverly Drive
    residence to petitioner, then equity would permit respondent to unilaterally modify the clear
    and unambiguous terms of the 2016 instrument in order to convey that property to her. We
    disagree. “[T]he trustee . . . of a trust [has] only such power to terminate the trust or to
    change its terms as is granted by the terms of the trust.” Restatement (Third) of Trusts §
    64, at 467 (2003). See also W. Va. Code § 44D-8-801 (2011) (“[T]he trustee shall
    administer the trust . . . in accordance with its terms and purposes and the interests of the
    beneficiaries, and in accordance with this chapter”). Petitioner offers no legal authority that
    would permit respondent to administer the trust contrary to its clear and unambiguous
    terms. See State ex rel. Ins. Com’r of State of W. Virginia v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of
    W. Virginia, Inc., 
    219 W. Va. 541
    , 549 n.27,