Justina Gabbert v. Richard T. Coyne Trust ( 2023 )
[…] , 
    624 S.E.2d 769
     (2005).15
    15
    Petitioner also argues on appeal that if the Court determines that the 2006 writing
    was not a valid amendment to the original trust but, instead, an unsuccessful attempt by
    Mr. Coyne to distribute real property by external list or memorandum under Section 2.3(B)
    of the original trust, then the Court should exercise its authority to reform the trust to
    conform to Mr. Coyne’s intent that petitioner receive the Waverly Drive residence upon
    his death or at least permit discovery on the issue. See W. Va. Code § 44D-4-415 (2011)
    (“The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to
    the grantor’s intention if it is proved by preponderance of the evidence that both the
    grantor’s intent and the terms of the trust instrument were affected by a mistake of fact or
    law, whether in expression or inducement.”). We need not address this argument because
    (1) we agree with petitioner that the 2006 writing was an amendment to the original trust
    rather than an external list or memorandum created pursuant to Section 2.3(B); (2) the 2016