Jay Folse v. G. Russell Rollyson, Jr. and John B. McCuskey ( 2023 )
[…] . . . [and] appropriate and specific citations to the record on appeal[.] The Intermediate Court and
    the Supreme Court may disregard errors that are not adequately supported by specific references
    to the record on appeal.”
    7  Because we find that petitioner failed to comply with a statutory requirement that would
    trigger a duty on the part of respondents, we need not address petitioner’s contentions that he was
    entitled to damages, sanctions, fees, and costs. See W. Va. Code § 11A-3-67 (“If any officer
    mentioned in this article shall refuse to perform any duty required of him, he shall forfeit not less
    than twenty-five nor more than one hundred dollars for each such failure or refusal . . . .). Further,
    in his brief before this Court, petitioner cites cases that address a lack of immunity for officials
    related to ministerial acts, but he fails to cite any authority that entitles him to damages beyond
    those set forth in the statute. see also Syl. Pt. 6, W. Va.