Jay Folse v. G. Russell Rollyson, Jr. and John B. McCuskey ( 2023 )
[…] Petitioner appeals from that order.
    “‘Appellate review of a circuit court’s order granting a motion to dismiss a complaint is de
    novo.’ Syllabus Point 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, Inc., 
    194 W. Va. 770
    , 
    461 S.E.2d 516
     (1995).” Jones v. Logan Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 
    247 W. Va. 463
    , 
    881 S.E.2d 374
    (2022).
    The crux of petitioner’s argument is that the circuit court incorrectly required “actual
    notice” when only reasonably diligent efforts to notify the property owners was required. West
    Virginia Code § 11A-3-52 (2020) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Within 45 days following the approval of the sale by the auditor pursuant to §
    11A-3-51 of this code, the purchaser, his or her heirs or assigns, in order to secure
    a deed for the real estate purchased, shall:
    (1) Prepare a list of those to be served with notice to redeem and request the deputy
    commissioner to prepare and serve the notice as provided in § 11A-3-54[3] and §
    11A-3-55[4] of this code;
    3
    West Virginia Code § 11A-3-54 (2022), details the notice to be prepared by the Auditor
    “[w]henever the provisions of § 11-3A-52 have been complied with . . . .”
    4