Clayton Eugene Eagle v. George Trent, Superintendent, Prunytown Correctional Center ( 2023 )
[…] Consequently,
    there is no clear error in the circuit court’s findings. We further note that Mr. Eagle testified that
    he entered into the plea agreement because he feared that he would receive a lifetime recidivist
    sentence.6 It appears, then, that Mr. Eagle was adequately advised of his sentencing exposure, and
    he understood the benefit of the plea agreement he ultimately entered.
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.
    Affirmed.
    ISSUED: June 13, 2023
    6
    At the time of Mr. Eagle’s domestic altercation, West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c)
    provided:
    When it is determined, as provided in section nineteen of this article, that
    such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime
    punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be
    confined in the state correctional facility for life.
    4
    CONCURRED IN BY:
    Chief Justice Elizabeth D. Walker
    Justice Tim Armstead
    Justice John A. Hutchison
    Justice William R. Wooton
    Justice C. Haley Bunn
    5