Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] such a suit directly.
    6
    87 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 30, 31 (2004) (explaining that we make no final judgment on
    the merits but “a substantial showing must be made before we will authorize a judicial
    challenge to a person’s right to hold public office”); 83 
    Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra
    , at
    p. 182 (2000).
    7
    8 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 221, 222 (1946), quoting Lamb v. Webb (1907) 
    151 Cal. 451
    ,
    456.
    8
    Walters v. Weed (1988) 
    45 Cal. 3d 1
    , 7; 72 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 8, 11 (1989).
    9
    Elec. Code, § 349, subd. (b); Gov. Code, § 244, subd. (a) (“It is the place where one
    remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose, and to
    which he or she returns in seasons of repose”).
    10
    Elec. Code, § 349, subd. (b); Gov. Code, § 244, subd. (b).
    11
    Gov. Code, § 244, subd. (c).
    12
    Gov. Code, § 244, subd. (f).
    13
    87 
    Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra
    , at p. 31.
    3
    17-601