Holler v. Goldberg , 623 NYS2d 512 ( 1995 )
[…] The first source for such examination, the bylaws of the Synagogue, contains no mention of proxy voting. It is noted that in Feldbin v Temple Beth-El (210 AD2d 374) it was held that the provisions of the Religious Corporations Law dealing with the conducting of membership meetings are inapplicable to a meeting held on the question of the dismissal of a rabbi when the bylaws "specifically provided for the manner in which special meetings were to be called and held”.

    With respect to the Religious Corporations Law, the only mention of proxy voting therein is in sections 207 and 208. In the former it is provided that, while the right of members to *1079vote at meetings shall be fixed in the bylaws, "every member of such congregation entitled to vote at any meeting thereof may vote by proxy on any proposition to sell, mortgage or lease any of its property or for its consolidation with one or more religious corporations of the Jewish faith, or * * * [in the City of New York] in any election of trustees or officers”. Section 208 deals further with voting on consolidation.