Alan Brian Fabian ( 2022 )
[…] for the return but before the taxpayer is first contacted by the IRS
    concerning any examination with respect to the return. See 
    id.
    subpara. (3)(i)(A).
    Finally, for respondent to carry the burden of production that
    section 7491(c) imposes on him with respect to penalties, he must make
    a prima facie case that imposition of the penalty is appropriate, see, e.g.,
    Costello v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2021-9
    , at *20, which includes
    establishing compliance with the supervisory approval requirement of
    section 6751(b), see Graev v. Commissioner, 
    149 T.C. 485
    , 493 (2017),
    supplementing and overruling in part 
    147 T.C. 460
     (2016). Section
    6751(b)(1) provides: “No penalty under this title shall be assessed
    unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally
    approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual
    making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary
    may designate.”
    If the Commissioner carries his burden of production, the
    taxpayer has the burden of proving that any affirmative defenses apply,
    such as reasonable cause. E.g., Costello, 
    T.C. Memo. 2021-9
    , at *20.
    B.     Underpayments of Tax
    1.     Underpayments Exist