In Re The Welfare Of: S. W. C. And E. W. ( 2016 )
[…] In re Marriage
    of Thier, 
    67 Wash. App. 940
    , 947, 
    841 P.2d 794
    (1992). In the absence of an order declaring
    nonparentage, the presumed father is still the father of the child. In re Marriage of Wendy M., 
    92 Wash. App. 430
    , 440, 
    962 P.2d 130
    (1998).
    A party has standing to pursue an action when he is within the zone of interests protected
    by a statute and has suffered an injury in fact. In re Custody of S.R., 
    183 Wash. App. 803
    , 809, 
    334 P.3d 1190
    (2014). RCW 26.10.030(2) requires that notice of a child custody proceeding “shall
    be given to the child’s parent, guardian and custodian, who may appear and be heard and may
    file a responsive pleading.” This statute puts the parents within the zone of interests for first
    5
    No. 48271-1-II;
    Cons. with No. 48281-9-II
    party 
    standing. 183 Wash. App. at 810
    . Under the Uniform Parentage Act, a presumed parent is