In Re The Welfare Of: S. W. C. And E. W. ( 2016 )
[…] Palouse River
    & Coulee City R.R., 
    149 Wash. App. 366
    , 370-71, 
    203 P.3d 1069
    (2009)). Because courts have a
    mandatory, nondiscretionary duty to vacate void judgments, we review de novo the trial court’s
    decision to grant a CR 60(b) motion to vacate a default judgment for failure to comply with the
    requirements for service of process. Dobbins v. Mendoza, 
    88 Wash. App. 862
    , 871, 
    947 P.2d 1229
    (1997).
    Service by means other than personal service, such as by publication, is authorized only
    by statute. RCW 4.28.100 authorizes service by publication in limited circumstances. The
    statute provides:
    When the defendant cannot be found within the state, and upon the filing of an
    affidavit of the plaintiff, his agent, or attorney, with the clerk of the court, stating
    that he believes that the defendant is not a resident of the state, or cannot be found
    therein . . . the service may be made by publication of the summons . . . in any of
    the following cases:
    ....
    (5) When the action is for nonparental custody under chapter 26.10 RCW and the
    child is in the physical custody of the petitioner.
    RCW 4.28.100.
    Because service by publication is “in derogation of the common law,” a party must