Arrion Walton v. State of Indiana , 81 N.E.3d 679 ( 2017 )
[…] Appellant-Defendant,                                      Court of Appeals Case No.
    79A04-1604-CR-768
    v.                                                Appeal from the Tippecanoe
    Superior Court
    State of Indiana,                                         The Honorable Randy J. Williams,
    Appellee-Plaintiff                                        Judge
    Trial Court Cause No.
    79D01-1505-F2-02
    Vaidik, Chief Judge.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 79A04-1604-CR768 | August 4, 2017                         Page 1 of 21
    Case Summary
    [1]   Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5 provides that “[a] serious violent felon who
    possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious
    violent felon” (“SVF”). In Taylor v. State, 
    929 N.E.2d 912
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2010),
    trans. denied, we held that our General Assembly’s use of the singular phrase
    “possesses a firearm” means that a serious violent felon who possesses more
    than one firearm has committed more than one offense.