Arrion Walton v. State of Indiana , 81 N.E.3d 679 ( 2017 )
[…] apartment, and Walton gives us no reason to believe that he was actually
    convicted of the two counts based on the same evidence, i.e., the same gun.
    Therefore, Walton’s double-jeopardy claim fails.
    [9]   The dissent addresses an issue that Walton has not raised: whether multiple
    SVF convictions based on the simultaneous possession of multiple firearms are
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 79A04-1604-CR768 | August 4, 2017    Page 5 of 21
    ever permissible under the SVF statute, Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5. The
    statute provides, in pertinent part, “A serious violent felon who knowingly or
    intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a
    serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony.” Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5(c). In Taylor v.
    State, we held that the General Assembly’s use of the singular “possesses a
    firearm” reflects its intent to allow a separate conviction for each firearm a
    serious violent felon possesses. 
    929 N.E.2d 912
    , 921 (Ind. Ct.