D.E. Merriwether v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2017 )
[…] March 23, 2016, two weeks after the filing deadline, Merriwether filed a petition
    for appeal nunc pro tunc, arguing that she was unable to file the appeal on a timely
    basis due to personal illness and a death in her family. (Id. at 3a-4a.)
    The trial court conducted a hearing on April 20, 2016.                         (Id.
    at 23a-39a). Merriwether testified to her personal hardships prior to the filing
    deadline. (Id. at 27a-37a.) Merriwether testified that on January 1, 2016, a family
    1
    75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(ii). Section 1547(b)(1)(ii) of the Vehicle Code provides:
    (b) Suspension for refusal.—
    (1)     If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section
    3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do
    so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police
    officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the
    person as follows:
    ...
    (ii) For a period of 18 months if any of the following apply:
    ...
    (B) The person has, prior to the refusal under this
    paragraph, been sentenced for:
    (I)    an offense under section 3802[.]
    2
    75 Pa. C.S. § 3802.
    2
    member (her great grandmother) passed away, resulting in her having to frequently
    travel out-of-state over the following weeks.            (Id. at 27a-34a.)     Merriwether