People v. Mitchell , 64 A.D.2d 119 ( 1978 )
[…] Turning now to the defendant’s second contention, we hold that even if there had been sufficient evidence to sustain the verdict of guilty as to the count of felony murder and the two counts of burglary, the jury’s verdict convicting the defendant of felony murder and acquitting him of the underlying felony (robbery in the first degree) is repugnant. Therefore, in any event, we would reverse and dismiss the second count of the indictment (felony murder) on the ground of repugnancy.

    Subdivision 3 of section 125.25 of the Penal Law defines felony murder as follows: "Acting either alone or with one or more other persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery * * * and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if there be any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants”.

    Basic logic mandates that where a jury acquits a defendant of robbery he cannot at the same time be found guilty of felony murder predicated upon the identical robbery.