People v. Diggs , 125 A.D.2d 189 ( 1986 )
[…] We disagree. Applying the several factors enumerated in CPL 210.40, it was error to grant the motion and dismiss the indictment in the interest of justice. An indictment may be dismissed in furtherance of justice when "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant * * * would constitute or result in injustice.” (CPL 210.40 [1].)