People of Michigan v. Gregory Scott Mikulen ( 2018 )
[…] People v Williams, 
    475 Mich. 245
    , 250; 716 NW2d 208 (2006). To determine
    legislative intent, we first examine the specific language of the statute. People v Lively, 
    470 Mich. 248
    , 253; 680 NW2d 878 (2004). The Legislature is presumed to have intended the
    meaning that it plainly expressed. Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd Comm, 
    477 Mich. 197
    , 219; 731
    NW2d 41 (2007). Judicial construction is only appropriate if reasonable minds could differ
    concerning the statute’s meaning. People v Warren, 
    462 Mich. 415
    , 427; 615 NW2d 691 (2000).
    MCL 257.625 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a
    highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor
    vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state
    if the person is operating while intoxicated. As used in this section, "operating
    while intoxicated" means any of the following:
    (a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled
    substance, or other intoxicating substance or a combination of alcoholic liquor, a
    controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance [OUIL].