In re Interest of Hla H. , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 118 ( 2017 )
[…] which involved an anonymous letter offered into evidence at
    - 132 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF HLA H.
    Cite as 
    25 Neb. Ct. App. 118
    a harassment protection order hearing, is factually distinguish-
    able from the instant case.
    [11] Although Hla argues that insufficient foundation
    was laid via Gerber’s testimony to authenticate the County
    Attorney’s letter, Hla fails to consider that the letter might be
    self-authenticating under Neb. Evid. R. 902, Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 27-902 (Reissue 2016). Rule 902 states in relevant part:
    Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition prec-
    edent to admissibility is not required with respect to the
    following:
    (1) A document bearing a seal purporting to be that
    of the United States, or of any state, district, common-
    wealth, territory, or insular possession thereof, or the
    Panama Canal Zone or the Trust Territory of the Pacific
    Islands, or of a political subdivision, department, officer,
    or agency thereof, and a signature purporting to be an
    attestation or execution.
    (Emphasis supplied.) Here, the document’s letterhead said “Joe
    Kelly[,] Lancaster County Attorney” and contained the seal of
    Lancaster County. It was signed by “Alicia B. Henderson[,]
    Chief Deputy/Juvenile Division[,] Lancaster County Attorney’s
    Office.”