In re Interest of Hla H. , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 118 ( 2017 )
[…] IN RE INTEREST OF HLA H.
    Cite as 
    25 Neb. Ct. App. 118
    barriers that make attendance at school difficult.” Brief for
    appellant at 14. He argues the letter “is a generic form letter,
    given to every family that has a juvenile struggling with school
    attendance,” and “[i]n this case, the letter was not even in a
    language that the person it was given to could comprehend.”
    
    Id. While it
    is true the letter is a form letter, that factor does
    not disqualify its contents from consideration of the County
    Attorney’s efforts under § 43-276(2).
    [14,15] Section 43-276(2) requires the County Attorney to
    “make reasonable efforts to refer the juvenile and family to
    community-based resources available to address the juvenile’s
    behaviors, provide crisis intervention, and maintain the juve-
    nile safely in the home.” Statutory language is to be given its
    plain and ordinary meaning; an appellate court will not resort
    to interpretation to ascertain the meaning of statutory words
    which are plain, direct, and unambiguous. In re Interest of
    Danajah G. et al.,