In re Interest of Hla H. , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 118 ( 2017 )
[…] resources prior to the filing of the petition, as required by
    § 43-276(2).
    [4] Apart from rulings under the residual hearsay exception,
    we review for clear error the factual findings underpinning
    a trial court’s hearsay ruling and review de novo the court’s
    ultimate determination to admit evidence over a hearsay objec-
    tion. State v. Draganescu, 
    276 Neb. 448
    , 
    755 N.W.2d 57
    (2008). Here, the record shows only that the court overruled
    the objection without explanation.
    [5] Neb. Evid. R. 801, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801(3) (Reissue
    2016), defines hearsay as “a statement, other than one
    made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hear-
    ing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter
    asserted[.]” One definition of “statement,” for the purposes of
    - 129 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF HLA H.
    Cite as 
    25 Neb. Ct. App. 118
    the Nebraska Evidence Rules, is “an oral or written assertion.”