Jessica M. v. Dcs ( 2018 )
[…] evidence in the record. Calvin B. v. Brittany B., 
    232 Ariz. 292
    , 296, ¶ 17 (App.
    2013).
    ¶10            Termination of a parent’s rights under allegations of
    substance-abuse and out-of-home placement requires that DCS first make
    “reasonable” efforts to provide appropriate reunification services to the
    parent. A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3), (8); Jennifer G. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    211 Ariz. 450
    , 453, ¶ 12 (App. 2005). Similarly, termination based on the prior-
    removal ground, § 8-533(B)(11), requires the juvenile court to consider “the
    availability of reunification services to the parent and the participation of
    the parent in [those] services.” A.R.S. § 8-533(D).
    ¶11            DCS’ obligation to provide reasonable services is satisfied
    when it provides services to the parent “with the time and opportunity to
    participate in programs designed to help [him or] her to become an effective
    parent.”