Umeka Lewis v. John J. Jaeger, Robert E. Boge, and the City of Dubuque , 818 N.W.2d 165 ( 2012 )
[…] Tenant § 79(c)(4), at 526 (1912) (disturbance by acts of sovereign do not
    breach covenant of quiet enjoyment).              We think the same reasoning
    applies when a claim is made that the landlord violates provisions of the
    IURLTA when acting pursuant to an order by municipal authorities.
    Because we do not find an obvious or unavoidable conflict between the
    IURLTA and the ordinance as applied in this case, we reject Lewis’s
    implied conflict preemption claim. 7
    4.    Implied field preemption claim.          Lewis relies on Iowa Code
    section 562A.27A, which permits a landlord to recover possession of an
    apartment where the tenant “has created or maintained a threat
    constituting a clear and present danger to the health or safety of other
    tenants.” Iowa Code § 562A.27A(1). Lewis argues section 562A.27A(1)
    “exclusively addresses and occupies the field of eviction of tenants where
    the tenant allegedly has created a ‘clear and present danger to the health
    or safety of other tenants.’ ” 8 As noted above, however, the ordinance at