Umeka Lewis v. John J. Jaeger, Robert E. Boge, and the City of Dubuque , 818 N.W.2d 165 ( 2012 )
[…] abatement of public nuisance.
    Dubuque, Iowa, Code § 6-6-4(B)(3).          Lewis cites Iowa Code section
    562A.33, which provides that “[a] landlord may not recover or take
    possession of [a] dwelling unit by action or otherwise . . . except in case
    of abandonment, surrender, or as permitted in this chapter.” According
    to Lewis, the only way Jaeger could evict her under the circumstances of
    this case was to institute an eviction procedure under the IURLTA.
    Based on the premise that Jaeger must proceed under the IURLTA
    in any eviction, Lewis cites Iowa Code section 562A.27A as the procedure
    that Jaeger was required to follow. Iowa Code section 562A.27A provides
    that a landlord may bring a proceeding to evict a tenant where the tenant
    has created “[a] clear and present danger to the health or safety of other
    tenants.” Under Iowa Code section 562A.27A(1), a tenant is entitled to
    three days’ notice and an opportunity to contest the eviction in a court
    proceeding. According to Lewis, Jaeger and the City circumvented the
    procedural requirements of the IURLTA by invoking the alleged authority