Umeka Lewis v. John J. Jaeger, Robert E. Boge, and the City of Dubuque , 818 N.W.2d 165 ( 2012 )
[…] Therefore, Jaeger is not liable for any claimed unlawful entry arising from
    Johnson’s intrusion into Lewis’s apartment. 16
    F. Bad Faith Retention of Security Deposit. It is undisputed
    that Jaeger failed to return Lewis’s rental deposit in the amount of $465.
    Iowa Code section 562A.12(3) requires a landlord to return a tenant’s
    rental deposit or provide a written statement showing the specific reason
    for withholding the deposit within thirty days of the receipt of the
    tenant’s mailing address or delivery instructions.           Iowa Code section
    562A.12(7) states:
    7. The bad faith retention of a deposit by a landlord,
    or any portion of the rental deposit, in violation of this
    16Nothing   in this opinion should be construed as preventing a landlord from
    reasonably permitting workers access to an apartment for the purpose of abating a
    potential hazard or for any other lawful purpose.
    34
    section shall subject the landlord to punitive damages not to
    exceed two hundred dollars in addition to actual damages.
    The burden is on the tenant to show the landlord held the security
    deposit in bad faith before punitive damages will be awarded. Roeder v.
    Nolan, 
    321 N.W.2d 1
    , 4 (Iowa 1982). Bad faith can be established by
    circumstantial or direct evidence. Id. at 5.