In the Matter of the Worker's Compensation Claim Of: Adalberto Gonzalez v. Reiman Corp. , 357 P.3d 1157 ( 2015 )
[…] rendered meaningless and interpretation should not produce
    an absurd result). If we accepted L & L’s argument that
    Arellano’s fake social security card does not qualify as a
    “document,” and that its belief of his status to work in this
    country cannot be reasonable when false information led to
    that belief, the language added in 2005 would serve no
    purpose.
    This is so because any alien producing valid written
    authorization to work in the United States would satisfy the
    9
    longstanding language of § 27–14–102(a)(vii), which applies
    to “aliens authorized to work by the United States department
    of justice, office of citizenship and immigration services....”
    The language added in 2005—“aliens whom the employer
    reasonably believes, at the date of hire and the date of injury
    based upon documentation in the employer’s possession, to
    be authorized to work by the United States department of
    justice, office of citizenship and immigration services”—
    would be meaningless, as it would equate to the requirements
    of the preceding sentence. We are not free to ignore words the
    legislature used in a statute, and we would have to do so to
    interpret this language as Appellant argues we should. In re
    Guardianship of McNeel,