roger-seherr-thoss-dba-rst-sand-gravel-andor-rst-excavation-and , 2014 WY 82 ( 2014 )
[…] independent from that of the state, and the only power available to them is the power that
    has been delegated to them by the state.” Ahearn v. Town of Wheatland, 
    2002 WY 12
    ,
    ¶ 14, 
    39 P.3d 409
    , 415 (Wyo. 2002). Thus, a county’s authority “to adopt a zoning
    ordinance is limited by state statute, and the general grant of power to [counties] to adopt
    zoning laws in the interest of public welfare does not permit the local governing bodies to
    override the state law and the policies supporting it.” 
    Id. [¶25] As
    the parties recognize, § 18-5-201 permits counties to regulate and restrict land
    uses in the unincorporated areas of the county. This zoning authority has limits. One
    limit is that this authority must be exercised in a manner that “promote[s] the public
    health, safety, morals and general welfare of the county.” 
    Id. Furthermore, when
    a
    county issues a resolution pursuant to those ends, it must use reasonable means to
    implement the regulation. Snake River Brewing Co. v. Town of Jackson, 
    2002 WY 11
    ,
    ¶ 26, 
    39 P.3d 397
    , 407 (Wyo. 2002).