roger-seherr-thoss-dba-rst-sand-gravel-andor-rst-excavation-and , 2014 WY 82 ( 2014 )
[…] abandoned. An exception of this kind is commonly referred
    to as a “grandfather” exception.
    11
    River Springs, Ltd. Liability Co. v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs of Cnty. of Teton, 
    899 P.2d 1329
    , 1334 (Wyo. 1995) (internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis in original). This
    sentence of § 18-5-207 recognizes that the “right to continue a non-conforming use is a
    vested property right [that is] protected . . . by both federal and state constitutions.”
    Snake River Brewing Co., ¶ 
    10, 39 P.3d at 403
    .3
    [¶27] The second sentence of § 18-5-207 gives counties zoning authority over certain
    nonconforming uses by creating a permissive exception to the grandfather exception
    contained in the first sentence. The second sentence reads, “However the alteration or
    addition to any existing building or structure for the purpose of effecting any change in
    use may be regulated or prohibited by zoning resolution.” 
    Id. Section 18-5-207
    unambiguously gives counties authority to regulate or prohibit alterations or additions to
    grandfathered buildings or structures when the alteration or addition effectuates a change
    in use of the grandfathered building or structure.