roger-seherr-thoss-dba-rst-sand-gravel-andor-rst-excavation-and , 2014 WY 82 ( 2014 )
[…] uses in the unincorporated areas of the county. This zoning authority has limits. One
    limit is that this authority must be exercised in a manner that “promote[s] the public
    health, safety, morals and general welfare of the county.” 
    Id. Furthermore, when
    a
    county issues a resolution pursuant to those ends, it must use reasonable means to
    implement the regulation. Snake River Brewing Co. v. Town of Jackson, 
    2002 WY 11
    ,
    ¶ 26, 
    39 P.3d 397
    , 407 (Wyo. 2002).
    [¶26] Section 18-5-207 contains the other significant limitation, which, as we explain,
    contains some ambiguity. The first sentence reads:
    A zoning resolution enacted under the provisions of
    W.S. 18-5-201 through 18-5-206 shall not prohibit the
    continuance of the use of any land, building or structure for
    the purpose for which the land, building or structure is used at
    the time the resolution is adopted and it is not necessary to
    secure any certificate permitting such continuance.
    
    Id. While §
    18-5-201 grants counties general zoning authority, § 18-5-207 circumscribes
    that authority by permitting the continuance of uses that predate the adoption of a legal
    zoning resolution. We have also explained this limitation as a nonconforming use