Jean Best v. Brianna Best , 357 P.3d 1149 ( 2015 )
[…] life insurance proceeds brought in the nature of declaratory judgment action.); Parkwood
    Ltd. Dividend Hous. Ass’n v. State Hous. Dev. Auth., 
    664 N.W.2d 185
    , 190 (Mich. 2003)
    (Contract-based claim for declaratory relief against a state agency falls within Court of
    Claims jurisdiction where statute defining jurisdiction of the court gave it exclusive
    jurisdictions of “all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex
    delicto, against the state.”).
    [¶22] Here, the relevant portion of the Wyoming Statutes, 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-9-128
    (a),
    confers circuit court jurisdiction over “[a]n action where the prayer for recovery is an
    amount not exceeding fifty thousand dollars.” We therefore examine Brianna’s
    complaint to determine whether it is an action which fits the statutory description.
    [¶23] In her declaratory judgment complaint, Brianna alleged that the circuit court “has
    jurisdiction pursuant to 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-9-128