Jean Best v. Brianna Best , 357 P.3d 1149 ( 2015 )
[…] and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have
    been by law vested exclusively in some other court[.]
    Wyo. Const. art. 5, § 10 (emphasis added); see also Granite Springs Retreat, 
    2006 WY 60
    , ¶ 6, 
    133 P.3d at 1010
     (District courts have jurisdiction in all cases “in which
    jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court.”).
    [¶12] In contrast, circuit courts are courts of limited original civil subject matter
    jurisdiction over only those matters outlined in 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-9-128
     (LexisNexis
    2015), which include “[a]n action where the prayer for recovery is an amount not
    exceeding fifty thousand dollars[.]” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-9-128
    (a)(i).
    [¶13] The district court looked to that statute and concluded that because the legislature
    did not specifically grant the power to the circuit courts to resolve cases brought under