Steven W. Vaught v. State , 366 P.3d 512 ( 2016 )
[…] actor voluntarily releases the victim alive and in a safe place
    prior to trial, in which case it is a felony of the second degree.
    A removal or confinement is unlawful within the meaning of
    this Section if it is accomplished by force, threat or deception,
    or, the case of a person who is under the age of 14 or
    incompetent, if it is accomplished without the consent of a
    parent, guardian or other person responsible for general
    supervision of his welfare.
    6
    (Emphasis added.)
    [¶23] On the other hand, 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-201
     (LexisNexis 2015) provides:
    (a)    A person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully
    removes another from his place of residence or business or
    from the vicinity where he was at the time of the removal, or
    if he unlawfully confines another person, with the intent to:
    (i) Hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or
    hostage;
    (ii) Facilitate the commission of a felony; or
    (iii) Inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or
    another.
    (b)  A removal or confinement is unlawful if it is
    accomplished:
    (i) By force, threat or deception; or
    (ii) Without the consent of a parent, guardian or other
    person responsible for the general supervision of an
    individual who is under the age of fourteen (14) or who is
    adjudicated incompetent.
    (c)    If the defendant voluntarily releases the victim
    substantially unharmed and in a safe place prior to trial,
    kidnapping is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not
    more than twenty (20) years.
    (d)    If the defendant does not voluntarily release the victim
    substantially unharmed and in a safe place prior to trial,
    kidnapping is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not
    less than twenty (20) years or for life except as provided in
    W.S. 6-2-101.
    [¶24] As the quoted language indicates, the Model Penal Code provides that unlawful
    movements or confinements constitute a separate crime of kidnapping not merely
    “incidental” to some other approximately contemporaneous crime if done with statutorily