Richard Carl Bohling v. State , 388 P.3d 502 ( 2017 )
[…] mean absolute title because such a requirement would make it impossible for the crime to be
    consummated. Martins, 17 Wyo. at 
    330, 98 P. at 712
    ; Whitmore v. State, 
    298 N.W. 194
    , 195 (Wis.
    1941); Chappell v. State, 
    25 N.E.2d 999
    , 1001 (Ind. 1940). When, because of his fraud, the accused
    obtains voidable title to property, he may sell them to a good-faith purchaser for value; he just does not
    have superior title to that of the true owner. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34.1-2-403 (LexisNexis 2015) (“A person
    with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value.”); cf. Kenyon v.
    Abel, 
    2001 WY 135
    , ¶ 13, 
    36 P.3d 1161
    , 1166 (Wyo. 2001); Roberson v. Manning, 
    268 P.3d 1090
    , 1095
    (Alaska 2012); West v. Roberts, 
    143 P.3d 1037
    , 1043-44 (Colo. 2006).
    10