William Waterbury v. Brenda Waterbury, N/K/A Brenda Frelsi , 2017 WY 11 ( 2017 )
[…] incorporated into the decree, we conclude the district court did not have the authority to
    enter judgment in their favor in the contempt proceeding because they are not parties to
    the divorce case.
    [¶9] Ms. Waterbury filed a motion in the divorce case to hold Mr. Waterbury in
    contempt of court for failing to pay his share of their daughters’ college expenses and
    sought enforcement of the divorce decree. That was an appropriate way to enforce the
    decree pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-204(b) (LexisNexis 2015) (“A court having
    jurisdiction . . . may, upon appropriate motion of a party, require a parent to appear
    before the court and show just cause why the parent should not be held in contempt. . .
    .”). In a contempt proceeding, the court may award attorney’s fees, costs, and “any other
    relief as the court may deem necessary under the circumstances to the party aggrieved by
    the violation of an order.” Section 20-2-204(b). Further “[a] court has the inherent
    2