Brittany Brown v. State , 393 P.3d 1265 ( 2017 )
[…] actions are not. We therefore must determine whether criminal contempt actions arising
    from juvenile court conduct have been vested exclusively in juvenile courts.
    [¶26] Generally, when the legislature intends jurisdiction to be concurrent, it says so.
    For example, the Juvenile Justice Act provides that the “juvenile court has concurrent
    jurisdiction in all cases, other than status offenses, in which a minor is alleged to have
    committed a criminal offense or to have violated a municipal ordinance.” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-203
    (c). The legislature can also expressly indicate its intent that jurisdiction
    be exclusive. See, e.g., 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-203
    (d) (“juvenile court has exclusive
    jurisdiction in all cases . . . in which a minor who has not attained the age of thirteen (13)
    years is alleged to have committed a felony or a misdemeanor . . . .”). Unfortunately, the
    statutes on juvenile court contempt jurisdiction are silent regarding whether that
    jurisdiction is exclusive or concurrent, leaving the answer to that question uncertain and
    subject to varying interpretations.