Brittany Brown v. State , 393 P.3d 1265 ( 2017 )
[…] Brown’s attorney did
    not have adequate notice of the essential facts requiring Mrs. Brown to appear and show
    cause why she should not be held in contempt.
    [¶35] The district court did not favor us with its rationale for refusing to allow Mrs.
    Brown’s attorney access to the juvenile court file. Perhaps it believed the motion for
    access to the file should have been brought in juvenile court, the court responsible for
    maintaining that file. Or perhaps it thought that statutory confidentiality provisions
    barred such access. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-203
    (g) provides:
    (g) Except as provided by subsection (j) of this
    section [creating an exception for minors charged in
    municipal and circuit courts], all information, reports or
    records made, received or kept by any municipal, county or
    state officer or employee evidencing any legal or
    administrative process or disposition resulting from a minor’s
    misconduct are confidential and subject to the provisions of
    this act. The existence of information, reports or records or
    contents thereof shall not be disclosed by any person unless:
    14
    (i) Disclosure results from an action brought or
    authorized by the district attorney in a court of public
    record;
    (ii) The person the records concern is under
    eighteen (18) years of age, and in conjunction with one
    (1) of his parents or with the ratification of the court,
    authorizes the disclosure;
    (iii) The person the records concern is eighteen
    (18) years of age or older and authorizes the
    disclosure[.]
    The State argues that because Mrs. Brown was a party to the juvenile court action, she
    had direct access to the file, and she was presumptively served with the juvenile court
    order that is the subject of the contempt action. The confidentiality statute allows