Brittany Brown v. State , 393 P.3d 1265 ( 2017 )
[…] , ¶ 8, 
    24 P.3d 1147
    , 1151 (Wyo. 2001) (“The dispositional phase of juvenile proceedings requires
    broad judicial discretion to accommodate the unique rehabilitative needs of juveniles.”
    (internal citations omitted)).
    [¶19] The jurisdiction of the juvenile court “is both interesting and complex.” Burman,
    Justice for Children, at 224. Juvenile courts share jurisdiction over the majority of
    children who are accused of breaking the law with municipal courts, circuit courts, and
    district courts. See Burt, 34 Wyo. Law. at 62; see also 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-203
    (LexisNexis 2015). The Juvenile Justice Act provides that juvenile courts have
    “concurrent jurisdiction in all cases, other than status offenses,[1] in which a minor is
    alleged to have committed a criminal offense or to have violated a municipal ordinance.”
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-203
    (c). However, “[t]he juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction
    in all cases, other than status offenses, in which a minor who has not attained the age of
    thirteen (13) years is alleged to have committed a felony or a misdemeanor punishable by
    imprisonment for more than six (6) months.” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-203
    (d). For those
    instances where there is concurrent jurisdiction, the district attorney acts as “the single
    point of entry” and determines “the court for appropriate disposition in cooperation and
    coordination with each municipality in the jurisdiction of the district court.” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-203
    (f).2
    [¶20] The Child Protection Act, the Children in Need of Supervision Act, and the
    Juvenile Justice Act all use identical language to define “[p]arties” as “the child, his