William Lane McGarvey v. The State of Wyoming , 2014 WY 66 ( 2014 )
[…] prior sexual conduct, or reputation or opinion evidence as to her character, to file a
    motion with the trial court no less than ten days prior to trial. He must make an offer of
    proof establishing the relevance and admissibility of that kind of evidence by affidavit. If
    the court finds that the offer of proof raises a sufficient question to warrant a hearing, it
    must conduct that hearing in chambers and determine whether the probative value of the
    evidence substantially outweighs the probability that it will be prejudicial. Wyo. Stat.
    Ann. § 6-2-312.4
    4
    § 6-2-312 provides as follows:
    (a) In any prosecution under this article [the sexual assault statute] or for
    any lesser included offense, if evidence of the prior sexual conduct of the
    victim, reputation evidence or opinion evidence as to the character of the
    victim is to be offered the following procedure shall be used:
    (i) A written motion shall be made by the defendant to the court
    at least ten (10) days prior to the trial stating that the defense has an offer
    of proof of the relevancy of evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim
    and its relevancy to the defense;
    (ii) The written motion shall be accompanied by affidavits in
    which the offer of proof is stated;
    (iii) If the court finds the offer of proof sufficient, the court shall
    order a hearing in chambers, and at the hearing allow the questioning of
    the victim regarding the offer of proof made by the defendant and other
    pertinent evidence;
    (iv) At the conclusion of the hearing, if the court finds that the
    probative value of the evidence substantially outweighs the probability
    that its admission will create prejudice, the evidence shall be admissible
    pursuant to this section. The court may make an order stating what
    evidence may be introduced by the defendant, which order may include
    the nature of the questions to be permitted.
    (b) This section does not limit the introduction of evidence as to prior
    sexual conduct of the victim with the actor.
    (c) Any motion or affidavit submitted pursuant to this section is
    privileged information and shall not be released or made available for
    public use or scrutiny in any manner, including posttrial proceedings.
    5