Olson v. Campbell County Memorial Hosp. , 652 P.2d 1365 ( 1982 )
[…] Considering this, we are compelled to the opinion that Rule 6(a) is designed to remedy these problems and it merely replaces that which was formerly incorporated in the Wyoming statutes.

    We hold that Rule 6(a), W.R.C.P., as applied to § 1-3-107, W.S. 1977, requires a finding that appellant's action was timely filed on November 12, 1981 and the order of dismissal was improperly entered.

    Reversed.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 1-3-107, W.S. 1977 provides:

    "(a) A cause of action arising from an act, error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care services shall be brought within the greater of the following times:

    (i) Within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission, except that a cause of action may be instituted not more than two (2) years after discovery of the alleged act, error or omission, if the claimant can establish that the alleged act, error or omission was:

    (A) Not reasonably discoverable within a two (2) year period; or

    (B) The claimant failed to discover the alleged act, error or omission within the two (2) year period despite the exercise of due diligence;

    (ii) For injury to the rights of a minor, by his eighth birthday or within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission, whichever period is greater, except that a cause of action may be instituted not more than two (2) years after discovery of the alleged act, error or omission, if the claimant can establish that the alleged act, error or omission was:

    (A) Not reasonably discoverable within the two (2) year period; or

    (B) That the claimant failed to discover the alleged act, error or omission within the two (2) year period despite the exercise of due diligence;

    (iii) For injury to the rights of a plaintiff suffering from a legal disability other than minority, within one (1) year of the removal of the disability;

    (iv) If under paragraph (i) or (ii) of this subsection, the alleged act, error or omission is discovered during the second year of the two (2) year period from the date of the act, error or omission, the period for commencing a lawsuit shall be extended by six (6) months. (b) This section applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability." (Emphasis added.)

    [2] Rule 6(a) W.R.C.P. reads: