Dharminder Vir Sen v. State , 390 P.3d 769 ( 2017 )
[…] without the possibility of parole. We disagree.
    [¶20] Sen claims, broadly, that any aggregate sentencing structure imposed on a juvenile
    offender which results in a period of parole ineligibility beyond 25 years is
    unconstitutional. Sen relies upon the statutory amendments providing for parole
    eligibility for juveniles to support that contention. His reliance is misplaced.
    [¶21] There is no indication that our legislature intended for the 25-year period of parole
    ineligibility set forth in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-10-301(c) to apply to aggregate sentences
    imposed for multiple crimes. The statute provides “A person sentenced to life
    imprisonment for an offense committed before the person reached the age of eighteen
    (18) years shall be eligible for parole after commutation of his sentence to a term of years
    or after having served twenty-five (25) years of incarceration . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
    In Bear Cloud III, we determined that the aggregate sentence resulting in parole
    ineligibility for 45 years was a de facto life sentence and unconstitutional. However, we