Mountain Vista Retirement Residence v. Fremont County Assessor , 356 P.3d 269 ( 2015 )
[…] County Board and applied to Mountain Vista, exceeds the
    Department of Revenue’s statutory authority.
    3. Whether the County Board erred in determining that
    Mountain Vista uses its property for primarily commercial
    purposes, despite the fact that Mountain Vista’s provision
    of independent living services not available in commercial
    housing is central, rather than collateral, to its charitable
    purpose.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    [¶3] The Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act governs this Court’s review of a
    decision by a county board. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2015) provides
    in pertinent part:
    1
    (c)    To the extent necessary to make a decision and
    when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant
    questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory
    provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the
    terms of an agency action. In making the following
    determinations, the court shall review the whole record or
    those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be
    taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court
    shall:
    ....
    (ii)    Hold unlawful and set aside agency
    action, findings and conclusions found to be:
    (A)     Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
    discretion or otherwise not in accordance with
    law;
    ....
    (B)     In excess of statutory jurisdiction,
    authority or limitations or lacking statutory
    right;
    ....
    (E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in
    a case reviewed on the record of an agency
    hearing provided by statute.
    [¶4] In Britt v. Fremont County Assessor, 
    2006 WY 10
    , 
    126 P.3d 117
    (Wyo. 2006), we
    explained how we apply this statute in our review:
    We review both the agency’s findings of fact and law:
    “Considerable deference is accorded to the findings of