Heather A. Harada v. State , 368 P.3d 275 ( 2016 )
[…] Nothing in the statute requires a finding
    of a change in circumstances before a court may modify a condition of probation, and in
    our prior consideration of a sentencing court’s modification authority, we have
    recognized the lack of statutory restrictions on that authority:
    Consistent with Morrissey and Gagnon, our statutes
    and rules recognize that a defendant is entitled to a hearing on
    a petition to revoke his probation. See, e.g., 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7
    –13–305(c) (LexisNexis 2007) and W.R.Cr.P. 39(a). In
    contrast, 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7
    –13–304(a) and W.R.Cr.P. 39(b)
    delineate the process that is due a defendant on a motion to
    modify the conditions of probation. Section 7–13–304(a)
    states: “The court may impose, and at any time modify, any
    condition of probation or suspension of sentence.” That
    statute indicates that the court can modify the conditions of
    probation at “any time,” suggesting that a hearing is not
    necessary.
    DeMillard v. State, 
    2008 WY 93
    , ¶ 12, 
    190 P.3d 128
    , 130-31 (Wyo. 2008).