Board of Professional Responsibility, Wyoming State Bar v. Leigh Anne G. Manlove, Wsb 6-3441 , 2023 WY 27 ( 2023 )
[…] caseloads. To address such issues, Standard 3-1.8 of the ABA Standards for Criminal
    Justice provides: “[i]f workload exceeds the appropriate professional capacity of a
    prosecutor or prosecutor’s office, that office or counsel should . . . alert the court(s) in its
    jurisdiction and seek judicial relief.” The Wyoming Legislature provides several avenues
    for a prosecutor to seek assistance should their caseload exceed the office’s professional
    capacity. See, e.g., 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-31-106
     (LexisNexis 2021) (“When the office of
    county attorney is vacant or when the county attorney is absent, interested in the action or
    disabled from any cause, the court may direct or permit any member of the bar to act in his
    place to bring and prosecute the action.”); 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 9-1-805
     (LexisNexis 2021)
    (“When the district attorney is interested or refuses to act in a prosecution, the court may
    direct or permit any member of the bar to act in the district attorney’s place.”); 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 9-1-810