Board of Professional Responsibility, Wyoming State Bar v. Leigh Anne G. Manlove, Wsb 6-3441 , 2023 WY 27 ( 2023 )
[…] cases were dismissed purportedly for budget cuts. While we are unable to determine how
    many matters were actually dismissed in district court and circuit court for budgetary
    reasons, Ms. Manlove admitted to dismissing roughly 400 to 410 cases for budgetary
    reasons. We accept Ms. Manlove’s testimony and find she dismissed approximately 400
    cases.
    [¶101] We are also unable to determine from the record how many cases Ms. Manlove
    declined to prosecute alleging “budgetary reasons,” which includes her decision to stop
    filing child in need of supervision cases.16 One attorney testified that as new cases were
    16
    Wyoming Statute § 14-6-411 mandates the district attorney in a child in need of supervision matter to
    “determine whether the best interest of the child requires that judicial action be taken.”
    44
    continuing to come in, Ms. Manlove directed them to dismiss several citations, even before
    the initial appearance. The attorney covering juvenile matters testified the D.A.’s Office
    declined to file certain juvenile matters during this time, which were mostly child in need