•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] under the Constitution . . . .” Williams v. Rhodes, 
    393 U.S. 23
    , 28, 
    89 S.Ct. 5
    , 9, 
    21 L.Ed.2d 24
     (1968). A decision in such a case “reflects the [proper] exercise of judicial review,
    6
    rather than the abstention from judicial review that would be appropriate in the case of a
    true political question.” U.S. Dep’t of Com. v. Mont., 
    503 U.S. 442
    , 458, 
    112 S.Ct. 1415
    ,
    1425, 
    118 L.Ed.2d 87
     (1992) (emphasis omitted).
    [¶15] In Wyoming, the election of political party officers is regulated by statute. See §
    22-4-105, supra. See also, 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-37-103
     (LexisNexis 2021) (“Any person .
    . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by the Wyoming constitution or
    by a statute . . . may have any question of construction or validity arising under the
    instrument determined and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations.”).
    The issues of whether Bylaw § 9(2) complies with § 22-4-105 and whether the statute is
    constitutional are appropriate matters for judicial determination, provided they are properly
    presented.
    Section 22-4-105