•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] In re VS, ¶ 41,
    429 P.3d at 26 (quoting TW v. State, 
    2017 WY 26
    , ¶ 12, 
    390 P.3d 357
    , 360 (Wyo. 2017))
    (other citations, quotation marks, and italics omitted). “‘If the [statutory language] is
    sufficiently clear and unambiguous, the Court simply applies the words according to their
    ordinary and obvious meaning.’” Ailport, ¶ 22, 507 P.3d at 437 (quoting In re CRA, 
    2016 WY 24
    , ¶ 16, 
    368 P.3d 294
    , 298 (Wyo. 2016)) (other citations omitted).
    [¶17] To reiterate, the relevant portion of § 22-4-105 states:
    The county central committee shall meet at the county seat
    each odd-numbered year at a time and place determined by the
    county chairman. . . . At the meeting, the county central
    7
    committee shall elect the chairman of the county central
    committee, one (1) state committeeman and one (1) state
    committeewoman and other offices as provided by the party
    bylaws.
    (Emphasis added).
    [¶18] The district court ruled the language of § 22-4-105 was clear and unambiguous and
    did not “restrict[] or penalize[] voting by others who are not members of the [C]entral
    [C]ommittee.” Under the court’s reading, § 22-4-105 did not prevent the Uinta County