•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] It did not present any constitutional challenge to the State’s regulation of political parties
    through enactment of § 22-4-105. The Uinta County Republican Party did not file a
    counterclaim seeking a declaration that § 22-4-105 was unconstitutional. Without a clear
    challenge to the constitutionality of § 22-4-105, we cannot conduct a full analysis of § 22-
    4-105 under the Anderson-Burdick balancing test.
    [¶29] Furthermore, if the Uinta County Republican Party wished to challenge the
    constitutionality of § 22-4-105, the Wyoming Attorney General should have been joined
    as a party to these proceedings. Under 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-37-113
     (LexisNexis 2021),
    “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim
    any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice
    the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding. . . . If the statute, ordinance or franchise
    12
    is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state shall be served with a
    copy of the proceeding and may be heard.” Similarly, Wyoming Rule of Appellate
    Procedure (W.R.A.P.) 7.07 states that when “a statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to
    be unconstitutional, . . . counsel shall . . . serve a copy of the [appellate] brief upon the
    attorney general.