Steven W. Mitchell v. Pete Rust, In His Personal and Official Capacity , 2023 WY 47 ( 2023 )
[…] Mitchell to use due diligence to
    discover any act, error, or omission by Mr. Rust. See Heimer, 
    2010 WY 29
    , ¶ 23, 226 P.3d
    at 865. The two-year notice requirement “begins to run from the first time claimants are
    chargeable with information which should lead them to believe they have a claim.”
    Rawlinson v. Cheyenne Bd. of Pub. Utilities, 
    2001 WY 6
    , ¶ 12, 
    17 P.3d 13
    , 16 (Wyo. 2001).
    The occurrence of sending a second letter to Mr. Rust did not extend the two-year notice
    requirement. See id. at ¶ 12, 17 P.3d at 16. Wyoming Statute § 1-39-113(a) only extends
    the two-year notice requirement, if the claimant establishes the alleged act, error or
    omission was: “(i) Not reasonably discoverable within a two (2) year period; or (ii) The
    claimant failed to discover the alleged act, error or omission within the two (2) year period
    despite the exercise of due diligence.”
    [¶19] Mr. Mitchell concedes he first notified Mr. Rust of alleged wrongdoing by the Green
    River Police Department in 2009–2010. He did not attempt to contact Mr. Rust again about
    the Turner Affidavit until August 13, 2018. He further concedes he did not file his alleged