Jared Eaton Dutka v. Emily Rene-Elizabeth Dutka , 2023 WY 64 ( 2023 )
[…] Nevertheless, we will find an abuse of discretion when “‘the property
    disposition shocks the conscience of this [C]ourt and appears to be so unfair and inequitable
    that reasonable people cannot abide it.’” Innes v. Innes, 
    2021 WY 137
    , ¶ 16, 
    500 P.3d 259
    ,
    262 (Wyo. 2021) (quoting Malli v. Malli, 
    2020 WY 42
    , ¶ 14, 
    460 P.3d 245
    , 249 (Wyo.
    2020), and Long v. Long, 
    2018 WY 26
    , ¶ 22, 
    413 P.3d 117
    , 125 (Wyo. 2018)).
    [¶43] The disposition of marital property in a divorce is governed by 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114
    (a) (LexisNexis 2021) which states:
    [I]n granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition
    of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable,
    having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the
    condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party
    through whom the property was acquired and the burdens
    imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and
    children.
    There are no specific guidelines as to the weight the district court must afford the statutory
    considerations when making a property division.” Malli, ¶ 16, 460 P.3d at 249 (citations
    omitted). “The district court may also properly consider the short duration of a marriage