United States v. Novy ( 2015 )
[…] convening authority improperly excluded women from consideration for service. We
    review de novo whether a panel has been properly selected. United States v. Dowty,
    
    60 M.J. 163
    , 171 (C.A.A.F. 2004).
    “‘As a matter of due process, an accused has a constitutional right, as well as a
    regulatory right, to a fair and impartial panel.’” United States v. Downing, 
    56 M.J. 419
    ,
    421 (C.A.A.F. 2002) (quoting United States v. Wiesen, 
    56 M.J. 172
    , 174
    (C.A.A.F. 2001)). Article 25(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C § 825(a), generally provides that
    “[a]ny commissioned officer on active duty is eligible to serve on all courts-martial.”
    Section 25(d), UCMJ, however, establishes limits on this eligibility: members junior in
    rank or grade to the accused are ineligible to serve “[w]hen it can be avoided.” From
    among the remaining officers eligible to serve on a court-martial panel, “the convening