United States v. Dowty , 60 M.J. 163 ( 2004 )
[…] offered this justification for his action.         So this factor is
    not relevant to our inquiry.
    Notwithstanding our finding none of the impermissible
    screening of potential members that we have found in past cases,
    we conclude that it was error to inject into the panel selection
    process the irrelevant variable of a servicemember volunteering
    to be a member, and we reject the “novel and potentially
    troubling” method used here to identify volunteer members for
    the panel pool.     This conclusion is consistent with the current
    federal practice.
    Article 36, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C § 836 (2000), delegates to the
    President the authority to prescribe “[p]retrial, trial, and
    post-trial procedures, including modes of proof,” in courts-
    martial, applying insofar as practicable “the principles of law
    and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of
    criminal cases in the United States district courts,” so long as
    not inconsistent with the UCMJ.          “The implication is that
    22
    United States v. Dowty, No. 03-0152/NA
    Congress intended that, to the extent ‘practicable,’ trial by
    court-martial should resemble a criminal trial in a federal
    district court.”