United States v. Escobar , 73 M.J. 871 ( 2014 )
[…] and the broader context of the statute as a whole.” Robinson v. Shell Oil Co.,
    
    519 U.S. 337
    , 341 (1997).
    The language of Articles 12 and 13 is not plain and unambiguous on whether they
    apply to a military member detained by a separate sovereign pending criminal
    prosecution by that sovereign where such confinement is not at the behest of military
    authorities. Both articles are written in the passive voice, so it is not clear from the plain
    language who is prohibited from taking action in contravention of these articles.7
    Article 12, UCMJ, begins: “No member of the armed forces may be placed in
    confinement in immediate association with . . . .” Article 13, UCMJ, similarly begins:
    “No person, while being held for trial, may be subjected . . . .”
    Unclear language can become clear, however, if the congressional intent behind
    the legislation is reviewed. Wise, 64 M.J. at 475; United States v. Disney, 
    62 M.J. 46