United States v. Lundy , 60 M.J. 52 ( 2004 )
[…] of up to six months, subject to a requirement that any waived
    forfeitures must be paid to the dependents of the accused.    S.
    1026, § 526 (1995); 141 Cong. Rec. 22153 (1995) (Amendment No.
    2117); National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996,
    Pub. L. No. 104-106, § 1122, 
    110 Stat. 186
    , 463 (1996) (enacting
    Article 58b(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 858b(b)).
    The DoD/OGC Memorandum specifically considered whether
    concurrent receipt of waived forfeitures and dependent-abuse
    compensation under § 1059 was precluded by § 1059(h), which
    states:
    In the case of payment of transitional
    compensation by reason of a total forfeiture
    of pay and allowances pursuant to a sentence
    of a court-martial, payment of transitional
    19
    United States v. Lundy, No. 03-0620/AR
    compensation shall not be made for any
    period for which an order --
    (1) suspends, in whole or in part, that
    part of a sentence that includes forfeiture
    of the member’s pay and allowance; or
    (2) otherwise results in continuation,
    in whole or in part, of the member’s pay and
    allowances.
    Citing the development over time of specific provisions allowing
    concurrent payment, the Memorandum concluded that subsection (h)
    “should be limited to cases where a court-martial sentence does
    not include a punitive separation but results in total