Ex parte F.G. PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS ( 2023 )
[…] 64 So. 3d 1091
    , 1093 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010).
    The mother argues that, because the juvenile court never
    adjudicated the child to be dependent in the .01 action, it lacked
    jurisdiction to adjudicate the child's custody in the .01 action and all
    subsequent actions. We disagree. Although the mother is correct that
    the juvenile court did not adjudicate the child dependent in response to
    the father's September 19, 2014, petition in the .01 action, the November
    20, 2014, judgment entered in the .01 action established the father's
    parentage of the child. Section 12-15-115(a)(6), Ala. Code 1975, provides,
    10
    CL-2023-0009
    in pertinent part, that a juvenile court shall exercise original jurisdiction
    of "[p]roceedings to establish parentage of a child pursuant to the
    Alabama Uniform Parentage Act, Chapter 17 of Title 26." Accordingly,
    it appears that the juvenile court was exercising its jurisdiction pursuant
    to § 12-15-115(a)(6) when it established the father's paternity of the child
    in its November 20, 2014, judgment. Based on the materials before this