Weesner v. Diefenbach , 64 So. 3d 1091 ( 2010 )
[…] The court of the modification state must have jurisdiction under the standards of Section 201.”).

    The relevant portions of § 30-3B-201 provide:

    “(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
    “(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
    “(2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision
    *1095(1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under Section 30-3B-207 or 30-3B-208, and:
    “a.