Weesner v. Diefenbach , 64 So. 3d 1091 ( 2010 )
[…] With regard to modifying a custody judgment entered by a court of another state, Alabama’s version of the UCCJEA provides:

    “Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204,[1] a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 30-3B-201(a)(1) or (2) and:
    “(1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under Section 30-3B-202 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 30-3B-207; or
    “(2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any other person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.”

    § 30-3B-203, Ala.Code 1975.

    In this case, there is no indication in the materials submitted to this court that the Florida court has declined to exercise its continuing jurisdiction.